Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Bruzón

Próximamente el GM Lázaro Bruzón se enfrentará a uno de los torneos más fuertes de los últimos años en su fructífera carrera, un excelente medidor para ver en las condiciones que se encuentra actualmente.

Aunque ya Bruzón jugó en la edición del 2016, este año se presenta una nómina de lujo en lo que se considera el Open más fuerte de la tierra. Si se quieren hacer una idea basta con mencionar los nombres de Aronian, Vachier-Lagrave, Nakamura, Navara, Harikrishna, Ivanchuk por solo citar algunos nombres de los 16 jugadores con mayor ELO que nuestro Bruzón, por no hablar de muchos hombres con gran palmarés y fuerza pero con menos elo en estos momentos.  Véanlo ustedes mismos…

.

Tradewise Gibraltar Chess Festival 2018 – Masters

Última actualización04.01.2018 07:42:05 / Page cached 04.01.2018 14:54:13 99min., Propietario/Última carga: ia laurent freyd

Selección de torneo Masters, Challengers A, Chellengers B, Amateurs A, Amateurs B
Enlaces Página web del organizador, Enlazar el torneo al calendario de torneos
Seleccionar parámetros Mostrar detalles del torneo
Listados Ranking inicial, Listado alfabético de jugadores, Estadísticas de federaciones, partidas y títulos, Listado alfabético de todos los grupos, Tabla de horarios
Excel e impresión Imprimir listado, Exportar a Excel (.xls), Exportar a Excel (.xlsx), Exportar a PDF

Ranking inicial

No. Nombre FIDE-ID FED Elo
1 GM Aronian Levon 13300474 ARM 2797
2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 623539 FRA 2793
3 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2016192 USA 2781
4 GM Navara David 309095 CZE 2749
5 GM Harikrishna P. 5007003 IND 2745
6 GM Vitiugov Nikita 4152956 RUS 2732
7 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 14100010 UKR 2726
8 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 1170546 POL 2724
9 GM Wang Hao 8602883 CHN 2711
10 GM Adams Michael 400041 ENG 2709
11 GM Rapport Richard 738590 HUN 2700
12 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 FID 2699
13 GM Gelfand Boris 2805677 ISR 2697
14 GM Dubov Daniil 24126055 RUS 2694
15 GM Howell David W L 410608 ENG 2682
16 GM Short Nigel D 400025 ENG 2681
17 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 3503739 CUB 2673
18 GM Sutovsky Emil 2802007 ISR 2673
19 GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 ESP 2666
20 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 CRO 2664
21 GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 POL 2656
22 GM Iturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo 3901211 VEN 2650
23 GM Akobian Varuzhan 13300580 USA 2647
24 GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 SWE 2647
25 GM Sethuraman S.P. 5021596 IND 2646
26 GM Banusz Tamas 722413 HUN 2641
27 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 4113403 RUS 2629
28 GM Bosiocic Marin 14507927 CRO 2628
29 GM Georgiev Kiril 2900017 FID 2623
30 GM Edouard Romain 633429 FRA 2613
31 GM Gledura Benjamin 712779 HUN 2612
32 GM Gupta Abhijeet 5010608 IND 2610
33 GM Vocaturo Daniele 813192 ITA 2609
34 GM Papp Gabor 718602 HUN 2607
35 GM Bindrich Falko 4676670 GER 2605
36 GM Svane Rasmus 4657101 GER 2595
37 GM Gopal G.N. 5015693 IND 2593
38 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. 4107012 RUS 2588
39 GM Buhmann Rainer 4651340 GER 2587
40 GM Huschenbeth Niclas 24604747 GER 2587
41 GM Donchenko Alexander 24603295 GER 2580
42 GM Sandipan Chanda 5004225 IND 2579
43 GM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2226332 ESP 2577
44 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 4115341 RUS 2575
45 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan 5058422 IND 2573
46 GM Ju Wenjun 8603006 CHN 2572
47 GM Moussard Jules 642908 FRA 2571
48 GM Muzychuk Anna 14111330 UKR 2571
49 FM Esipenko Andrey 24175439 RUS 2571
50 GM Grigoriants Sergey 4130804 RUS 2568
51 GM Huzman Alexander 2803828 ISR 2561
52 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 4128125 RUS 2561
53 GM Peralta Fernando 105309 ARG 2559
54 GM Lagno Kateryna 14109336 RUS 2556
55 GM Vasquez Schroeder Rodrigo 3400042 CHI 2554
56 GM Michalik Peter 14907526 CZE 2553
57 GM Perez Ponsa Federico 117927 ARG 2553
58 GM Pichot Alan 110973 ARG 2552
59 GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel 1226380 ROU 2549
60 GM Baron Tal 2809958 ISR 2548
61 GM Kaidanov Gregory 2008564 USA 2548
62 GM Moroni Luca Jr 865834 ITA 2547
63 GM Lalith Babu M R 5024595 IND 2542
64 GM Muzychuk Mariya 14114550 UKR 2540
65 GM Dvirnyy Danyyil 817570 ITA 2534
66 GM Spraggett Kevin 2600013 CAN 2534
67 GM Swapnil S. Dhopade 5019184 IND 2533
68 GM Lei Tingjie 8605114 CHN 2531
69 GM Libiszewski Fabien 616834 FRA 2530
70 IM Nihal Sarin 25092340 IND 2524
71 GM Antal Gergely 717312 HUN 2522
72 GM Dzagnidze Nana 13601903 GEO 2522
73 IM Abdusattorov Nodirbek 14204118 UZB 2516
74 IM Praggnanandhaa R 25059530 IND 2515
75 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2801795 ISR 2512
76 GM Al-Sayed Mohammed 12100196 QAT 2511
77 IM Santos Ruiz Miguel 22291482 ESP 2510
78 GM Kollars Dmitrij 12909572 GER 2505
79 IM Batsiashvili Nino 13602993 GEO 2504
80 GM Gunina Valentina 4167570 RUS 2502
81 GM Debashis Das 5024854 IND 2501
82 GM Gagare Shardul 5037883 IND 2494
83 IM Bellahcene Bilel 696358 FRA 2494
84 WGM Goryachkina Aleksandra 4147103 RUS 2493
85 IM Christiansen Johan-Sebastian 1512668 NOR 2492
86 GM Cuenca Jimenez Jose Fernando 2255570 ESP 2489
87 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2902257 FID 2489
88 GM Khotenashvili Bela 13602640 GEO 2486
89 IM Suarez Gomez Julio 22275991 ESP 2486
90 IM Xu Yi 8605564 CHN 2482
91 IM Zanan Evgeny 24101940 ISR 2482
92 IM Almagro Llamas Pablo 2221799 ESP 2479
93 GM Kobo Ori 2812320 ISR 2477
94 GM Salomon Johan 1509500 NOR 2476
95 GM Studer Noel 1319620 SUI 2476
96 IM Abel Dennes 24605417 GER 2473
97 IM Saduakassova Dinara 13700090 KAZ 2470
98 IM Cernousek Lukas 311707 CZE 2468
99 IM Dragnev Valentin 1634852 AUT 2466
100 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 4641833 GER 2464
101 IM Lou Yiping 8603928 CHN 2462
102 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 5022401 IND 2458
103 GM Cramling Pia 1700030 SWE 2449
104 IM Grinberg Eyal 2806070 ISR 2448
105 IM Cawdery Daniel 14300249 RSA 2446
106 IM Esserman Marc 2018616 USA 2446
107 GM Venkatesh M.R. 5005779 IND 2445
108 GM Akesson Ralf 1700120 SWE 2443
109 IM Docx Stefan 200778 BEL 2442
110 GM Zhukova Natalia 14101513 UKR 2438
111 FM Gavrilescu David 1227190 ROU 2437
112 GM Tarjan James 2000180 USA 2432
113 IM Swayams Mishra 5028183 IND 2432
114 IM Wemmers Xander 1004182 NED 2430
115 Henderson De La Fuente Lance 32096585 ESP 2429
116 IM Gaehwiler Gabriel 1314530 SUI 2428
117 IM Ladron De Guevara Pinto Paolo 2290847 ESP 2427
118 IM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2219026 ESP 2427
119 IM Sonis Francesco 895733 ITA 2425
120 GM Solomon Kenny 14300192 RSA 2420
121 IM Kozak Adam 753246 HUN 2418
122 IM Pigott John C 400459 ENG 2418
123 IM Wallace John Paul 3200957 AUS 2415
124 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 12512214 IRI 2413
125 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 4900758 MGL 2410
126 IM Keymer Vincent 12940690 GER 2408
127 IM Shachar Ehud 2802198 ISR 2401
128 WGM Hoolt Sarah 24606812 GER 2400
129 FM Bakalchuk Johnatan 2810301 ISR 2400
130 IM Batchimeg Tuvshintugs 4900839 MGL 2398
131 IM Sukandar Irine Kharisma 7101937 INA 2387
132 IM Erenberg Ariel 2811634 ISR 2382
133 IM Stark Lars 4676386 GER 2381
134 IM Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 5053196 IND 2380
135 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 13300601 ARM 2378
136 IM Haria Ravi 415820 ENG 2374
137 IM Devereaux Maxim L 408280 NOR 2370
138 FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl 1444948 DEN 2367
139 FM Blohberger Felix 1632051 AUT 2367
140 IM Lazarne Vajda Szidonia 723894 HUN 2362
141 FM Tate Alan 2401878 SCO 2358
142 IM Perez Garcia Alejandro 32041543 ESP 2357
143 GM Paehtz Thomas 4611349 GER 2356
144 IM Gara Anita 709751 HUN 2350
145 IM Renman Nils-Gustaf 1700367 SWE 2350
146 FM Guerra Rivera Salvador 32096542 ESP 2350
147 IM Pein Malcolm 400289 ENG 2349
148 IM Hemant Sharma (Del) 5025842 IND 2348
149 FM Gandrud Vegar Koi 1505530 NOR 2346
150 FM Lombaers Peter 1032852 NED 2345
151 IM Bellin Robert 400343 ENG 2343
152 FM Jessel Stephen 628859 IRL 2342
153 IM Quillan Gary 401153 ENG 2340
154 GM Bellon Lopez Juan Manuel 2200031 SWE 2334
155 WGM Mammadzada Gunay 13403729 AZE 2333
156 WGM Gara Ticia 717444 HUN 2331
157 WGM Pourkashiyan Atousa 12502014 IRI 2331
158 FM Sanchez Jerez Emilio Miguel 2256088 ESP 2330
159 FM Horvath Dominik 1642561 AUT 2329
160 IM Padmini Rout 5029295 IND 2325
161 WGM Papp Petra 739049 HUN 2324
162 WIM Garcia Martin Marta 32084030 ESP 2323
163 FM Sadhwani Raunak 35093487 IND 2321
164 IM Perez Garcia Rodney Oscar 3500918 CUB 2320
165 FM Lopez Mulet Inigo 22235620 ESP 2318
166 WGM Hejazipour Mitra 12505951 IRI 2315
167 IM Povah Nigel E 400467 ENG 2310
168 WGM Rapport Jovana 937266 SRB 2305
169 FM De Haan Eric 1005006 NED 2304
170 FM Merario Alarcon Andres 24522767 ESP 2298
171 FM De Francesco Klaus 4613945 GER 2287
172 IM Mannion Stephen R 2400111 SCO 2285
173 FM Perez Flavio 623911 FRA 2279
174 FM Bergstrom Rolf 1702386 SWE 2276
175 Bliumberg Vladislav 14102765 UKR 2276
176 WIM Heinemann Josefine 12900460 GER 2270
177 IM Mohota Nisha 5004330 IND 2269
178 IM Meszaros Andras 700720 HUN 2258
179 FM Yoo Christopher Woojin 30909694 USA 2254
180 FM Gavilan Diaz Mario 2260905 ESP 2251
181 Mifsud T. 5600111 MLT 2250
182 Oglaza Oskar 1194402 POL 2245
183 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv 5050847 IND 2238
184 WGM Maisuradze Nino 13601717 FRA 2234
185 WGM Paramzina Anastasya 4165012 RUS 2225
186 WIM Richards Heather S 408697 AUS 2223
187 IM Estrada Nieto Julian 5101018 MEX 2222
188 Midonet Matthieu 26080575 FRA 2213
189 Semprun Martinez Fernando 2203170 ESP 2209
190 FM Van Zyl-Rudd Jack 14309017 RSA 2197
191 CM Walton Alan J 409898 ENG 2194
192 Pinho Paulo 1900498 POR 2186
193 Barraza Caracuel Ignacio 2204924 ESP 2185
194 Guthrie David 4300505 NZL 2181
195 WIM Sahl Sheila Barth 1500953 NOR 2178
196 Weisbuch Udi 2801302 ISR 2177
197 Lochte Thomas 4606272 GER 2169
198 WIM Makka Ioulia 4205316 GRE 2167
199 FM Baert Andy 200107 BEL 2164
200 WFM Movileanu Daniela 873349 ITA 2163
201 Sahil Tickoo 5019710 IND 2161
202 WIM Haussernot Cecile 601632 FRA 2160
203 Verneuil Pascal 623814 FRA 2159
204 Bopp Thomas Dr. 4656113 GER 2154
205 Pein Jonathan 417092 ENG 2153
206 De Graaf Dick 1005677 NED 2152
207 FM Alberto Manuel 10100148 ANG 2150
208 Maloberti David 620149 FRA 2148
209 IM Ranaivoharisoa Alain 13100025 MAD 2142
210 Ortin Blanco Inigo 32010125 ESP 2136
211 Barrenechea Bahamonde Gustavo 2254425 ESP 2127
212 Spence David J 407429 ENG 2127
213 Herzwurm Robert 4668570 GER 2123
214 Veltkamp Gerben 4631307 NED 2123
215 Stewart Ashley 419001 ENG 2120
216 CM Osuna Vega Enrique 2219549 ESP 2102
217 Byron Alan M 401773 ENG 2099
218 Pabalan Rocky 5207681 PHI 2098
219 WFM Hapala Elisabeth 1622080 AUT 2097
220 Compton Alistair 4300645 NZL 2082
221 Berrocal Ruiz Valentin 32096399 ESP 2068
222 Dasaolu Rotimi 8500150 NGR 2064
223 Arroyo Rodriguez Jesus 2277760 ESP 2057
224 CM Coleman David J 402087 ENG 2055
225 Marder Simon 1704540 SWE 2054
226 FM Weeramantry Sunil 9900055 SRI 2029
227 Hamer Martyn 413160 ENG 2020
228 Sanjuan Garcia Miguel 2210584 ESP 2019
229 Roman Lopez Jesus 2291673 ESP 2008
230 Safarian Alek 3202135 AUS 2006
231 WIM Gagare Shalmali 5038650 IND 2001
232 Redondo Flores David 2252104 ESP 2000
233 Burke Mitchell R 416231 ENG 1989
234 Biegel Thomas 24625310 GER 1984
235 Vilarnovo Caamano Jose 2216590 ESP 1981
236 Cramling Bellon Anna 32009232 SWE 1978
237 Van De Groep William 1009583 NED 1972
238 Edvardsen Ragnar 1502719 NOR 1968
239 CM Helin Mikael 1703838 SWE 1962
240 Suez-Panama Gilles 620165 FRA 1959
241 FM Odeh Kenneth 8500142 NGR 1922
242 Sajjadi Kimiya 1516434 NOR 1911
243 WFM Chibnall Alana 3208613 AUS 1906
244 Obiamiwe Paul 8500215 NGR 1891
245 Mozelius Peter 1709704 SWE 1871
246 Efemuai Odafe Benedict 8503958 NGR 1867
247 Lochte Szilvia 708410 HUN 1862
248 Gillis Onieva Celia 32092652 ESP 1848
249 Mayank Pal 46655808 IND 1834
250 Gravett Alan D 406171 ENG 1825
251 Christophe-Hayot Romain 698024 FRA 1807
252 Wilson Matthew R 423459 ENG 1782
253 Bullock Lee 425397 ENG 1572

.

Schedule 2018
Masters
(Open to all):
Tues 23 January – Thurs 1 February (10-round Swiss, FIDE rated)
Challengers A
(Under 2250):
Mon 22 January – Fri 26 January (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
Challengers B
(Under 2250):
Sat 27 January – Wed 31 January (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
Amateurs A
(Under 1900):
Mon 22 January – Fri 26 January (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
Amateurs B
(Under 1900):
Sat 27 January – Wed 31 January (5-round, Swiss, FIDE rated)
Date Morning Afternoon Evening
Sunday
21 Jan 2018
Arrival & Registration
14.00-19.30hrs Challenger A / Amateur A Registration
20.00hrs Simultaneous Display(s)
Monday
22 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 1
Challenger A / Amateur A
20.30hrs
Opening Ceremony
14.00-19:30hrs Masters Registration
Tuesday
23 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 2
Challenger A / Amateur A
15.00hrs Round 1
Masters
Wednesday
24 Jan 2018
9.45hrs Round 3
Challenger A / Amateur A
15.00hrs Round 2
Masters
21.00hrs
Masterclass
Thursday
25 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 4
Challenger A / Amateur A
15.00hrs Round 3
Masters
20.30hrs Blitz event,
teams of four
Friday
26 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 5
Challenger A / Amateur A
15.00hrs Round 4
Masters
21.00hrs
Masterclass
14.00-19.30hrs Challenger B / Amateur B Registration
Saturday
27 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 1
Challenger B / Amateur B
15.00hrs Round 5
Masters
20.30hrs
Battle of the Sexes
Sunday
28 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 2
Challenger B / Amateur B
15.00hrs Round 6
Masters
20.30hrs Blitz event,
teams of two
Monday
29 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 3
Challenger B / Amateur B
15.00hrs Round 7
Masters
21.00hrs
Masterclass
Tuesday
30 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 4
Challenger B / Amateur B
15.00hrs Round 8
Masters
21.00hrs
Masterclass
Wednesday
31 Jan 2018
09.45hrs Round 5
Challenger B / Amateur B
15.00hrs Round 9
Masters
Thursday
01/02/2018
11.00hrs Round 10 Masters (followed by play-off for 1st Prize if required)

20.30hrs
Closing Ceremony
and Gala Dinner
with Prizegiving

.

Regulations & Payments 2018

TOURNAMENT ENTRY:

Initial enquiries: Festival Director Stuart Conquest chess@caletahotel.gi

Entry Fees (see Notice below*)

  • Entry fees: Masters £140 (entry is free for players holding the GM, IM, WGM or WIM titles).
  • Challenger & Amateur, £60 per event (£100 for two events).
  • Late entry fee surcharge of £50 per event (if presented after 12 January 2018).
  • Participants using the Caleta Hotel packages have their entry fees included.
  • First-week morning players who subsequently decide to play in a second-week event will not be charged a late entry fee.

Right of Refusal
The right is reserved to refuse any entry.

Registration
Players for the Masters tournament must register before 19:30hrs on Monday 22 January 2018 or have confirmed their entry at the Caleta Hotel in order to be included in the first round draw.

Players for first-week Challenger or Amateur tournaments must register before 19:30hrs on Sunday 21 January 2018 or have confirmed their entry at the Caleta Hotel in order to be included in the first round draw.

Default Time
(All Events) Players arriving 30 minutes or more after the start of a session shall lose, unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Mobile Phones
All mobile phones, tablets, and similar mobile devices are banned from the playing areas.

The organisers will provide solutions for those players not resident at the Caleta Hotel who need to bring such devices to the venue.
If you take a mobile device to the game, even turned off, you risk forfeit.

No Smoking Rule
Smoking is forbidden in the playing hall and adjacent areas or in the commentary room.

Rating

All five tournaments shall be FIDE rated and ECF graded. Players who are, or who request to be, registered as English (ENG) with FIDE must be ECF Gold members. Join the ECF: +44 (01424) 775 222 or visit www.englishchess.org.uk.

Non English players must provide their FIDE Identification Number (FIN) (ID code) at the time of entry. If you do not have a FIN, you must apply to your own federation for a FIN before entering the tournament.

Commentary
Commentaries take place daily in the afternoon in the Archie Suite. Audience participation is encouraged. These commentaries are broadcast live. There is no charge for spectators to watch the games in play, to attend commentaries or to attend evening events, including the master classes.

Need a Visa? Click here for help.

Disputes
Any dispute arising in connection with the rules and regulations governing the Tournament shall be determined by the organising committee and/or appeals committee, whose decision will be final and binding.

Please note

Players who have not purchased a Caleta Package are required to pay the entry.

Fees paid via Paypal have a surcharge. Please see the table below. The entry fee can also be paid direct by contacting Cathy Popham at the Caleta Hotel.

Alternatively please click the PayPal Pay Now button to pay. You can use a credit or debit card or pay using your own PayPal account.

*Notice: The organisers would greatly appreciate it if participants paid their entry fees in advance. If you haven’t done so already, players whose names appear on the published lists should pay any fees due as soon as reasonably possible (those waiting for visas should of course be sure they are able to travel). Payment at Registration will only be authorised in special cases. For all queries connected to entry fees, including payment of Masters fee, please contact Cathy Popham.

Tournament £ With PayPal Fees
C1 or C2 / A1 or A2 60.00 1.04 62.40
C1 & C2 / A1 & A2 100.00 1.04 104.00
Tournament Entry Fees 2018

Caleta Hotel Bank Details for Bank Transfers

National Westminster Bank P.O. Box 707, Line Wall Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA.

Account Name: G & JB Hotels Limited Sterling Business Current Account Number: 48132969
Sort Code: 606060 IBAN Number: GI25NWBK060606048132969
Currency: GBP IBAN BIC / Swift number: RBOSGIGI

For payment by cheque: Cheques should be made payable to the Caleta Hotel. Please ensure the cheque is signed and dated and sent to the Caleta Hotel, Sir Herbert Miles Road, Gibraltar. All entries will be acknowledged, as long as your entry has a valid email address.

.

Prizes
Gibraltar Masters Women’s Awards
Open to All Prizes for best relative rating achievement Open to All Women
1st Prize £25,000 Rating Band 1st Prize 2nd Prize 1st Prize £15,000
2nd Prize £20,000 2550-2649 £3,000 £2,500 2nd Prize £10,000
3rd Prize £15,000 2450-2549 £2,500 £1,500 3rd Prize £6,000
4th Prize £10,000 2350-2449 £2,000 £1,000 4th Prize £4,000
5th Prize £8,000 2250-2349 £2,000 £1,000 5th Prize £3,000
6th Prize £6,000 2150-2249 £2,000 £1,000 6th Prize £2,000
7th Prize £4,000 2050-2149 £2,000 £1,000 7th Prize £1,500
8th Prize £3,000 Under 2050 £2,000 £1,000 8th Prize £1,500
9th Prize £2,000

Note: a player not appearing for their last round game is ineligible for a rating prize.

A player may not win more than one complete prize from this table.

9th Prize £1,500
10th Prize £1,500 10th Prize £1,500
11th Prize £1,500 11th Prize £1,000
12th Prize £1,500 12th Prize £1,000
13th Prize £1,000 13th Prize £1,000
14th Prize £1,000 14th Prize £500
15th Prize £1,000 15th Prize £500

Masters: The first prize may not be shared. All other prizes shall be shared where players have the same score (except the Women’s First Prize).

In the event of a tie for first place, there shall be a speed play-off.If there are two or four players tied for first place, there will be a speed knock-out play-off for the first prize of £25,000.

If three players tie for first place, the player with the highest performance rating will be seeded directly into the Final of the Play-Off; the other two players will contest the Semi-Final.

If more than four players tie for first place, the four players with the highest performance ratings shall qualify for the play-off to decide the first prize.

Additional Prizes

Women’s Awards: If there is a tie for the top women’s prize, the tie is resolved in favour of the woman with the highest performance rating, who will receive the prize of £15,000.

All other prizes will not be subject to a tie-break and prize money other than the first prize will be divided equally amongst the players.

Best Game Prize £1,000
Seniors
(60 or over on 1st Jan 2018)
£1,000 – £500
Juniors
(Under 18 on 1st Jan 2018)
£1,000 – £500
Blitz tournaments Total prizes
£1,000
Challengers A & B Amateurs A & B
Week 1 Week 2 Week 1 Week 2
1st Prize £2,000 £2,000 1st Prize £1,000 £1,000
2nd Prize £1,350 £1,350 2nd Prize £800 £800
3rd Prize £850 £850 3rd Prize £600 £600
4th Prize £500 £500 4th Prize £400 £400
2075-2149 £500 £500 5th Prize £250 £250
2000-2074 £500 £500 Unrated £250 £250
Under 2000/UR £500 £500 Female £250 £250
Female £350 £350 Gibraltar Prize £250 £250
Gibraltar Prize £200 £200

Amateurs: Players with neither a FIDE rating nor a published national rating or grade are only eligible for the Unrated prize or Gibraltar prize.

No player may win more than one prize in any Challenger or Amateur Tournament.

.

Saludos,

Lenin Delgado

CD´21

Deja un comentario

Your email address will not be published.